Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Phormium tenax
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Agavaceae
Scientific Name:Phormium tenax
Common Name:New Zealand Flax
Origin / Distribution:New Zealand Norfolk I
 
 

Where to see Phormium tenax growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 113 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Phormium tenax at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Baker Island1
Brachychiton Bed1
Central Lake Bed1
Coprosma Bed12
Dallachy Island2
Divaricating Shrub Bed11
Draceana Bed1
Eel Bridge Bed3
Ellis Stones Rockery11
Ficus Bed3
Fountain Island8
Guerard Island1
Herbarium Bed7
Liriodendron Bed4
Metrosideros Bed1
 
LocationNo. Plants
New Zealand Coastal Bed3
New Zealand Monocot Bed3
Non Public Area1
Phormium Bed6
Pinus radiata Bed4
Plant Craft Cottage1
Podocarpus Bed4
Pomaderris Bed4
Ridoutt Island3
Rockery Bed1
Touchwood Bed1
Tropical Bed2
Western Border Bed5
William Tell Bed7
Willow Bed1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Dallachy Island Dallachy Island Baker Island Ridoutt Island Ridoutt Island Ridoutt Island Eel Bridge Bed Eel Bridge Bed Eel Bridge Bed New Zealand Coastal Bed New Zealand Coastal Bed New Zealand Coastal Bed Ficus Bed Ficus Bed Ficus Bed Willow Bed Liriodendron Bed Liriodendron Bed Liriodendron Bed Pinus radiata Bed Brachychiton Bed William Tell Bed Draceana Bed Pinus radiata Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Podocarpus Bed Podocarpus Bed Podocarpus Bed Guerard Island Phormium Bed William Tell Bed Pinus radiata Bed Metrosideros Bed Pinus radiata Bed Plant Craft Cottage Phormium Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Coprosma Bed Liriodendron Bed Fountain Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Touchwood Bed Rockery Bed William Tell Bed William Tell Bed Fountain Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Central Lake Bed William Tell Bed William Tell Bed Tropical Bed Tropical Bed William Tell Bed Coprosma Bed Phormium Bed Phormium Bed Phormium Bed Phormium Bed Podocarpus Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Pomaderris Bed Pomaderris Bed Pomaderris Bed Pomaderris Bed New Zealand Monocot Bed New Zealand Monocot Bed New Zealand Monocot Bed Coprosma Bed Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Herbarium Bed Herbarium Bed Herbarium Bed Herbarium Bed Western Border Bed Western Border Bed Western Border Bed Western Border Bed Western Border Bed Herbarium Bed Herbarium Bed Herbarium Bed Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery Ellis Stones Rockery
 
Page rendered in 0.1902 seconds