Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Phoenix canariensis
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Arecaceae
Scientific Name:Phoenix canariensis
Common Name:Canary Islands Date Palm
Origin / Distribution:Canary Islands
 
 

Where to see Phoenix canariensis growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 56 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Phoenix canariensis at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Backwater Bed1
C Gate Lawn1
Cacti & Succulent Group1
California Garden1
California Lawn1
Central Lake Bed1
Dallachy Island2
Dog Flat Lawn2
Eastern Lawn5
Embankment Lawn1
Fountain Island5
Grey Garden(North)1
Guerard Island4
Guilfoyle Lawn1
Hopetoun Lawn1
Lake View Shelter Bed1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Lakeside Lawn1
Long Island4
Palm Group1
Palm Lawn2
Phoenix Lawn3
Picnic Point Bed3
Picnic Point Lawn2
Pinus radiata Bed1
Plant Craft Cottage1
Princes Lawn1
Round Eastern Bed1
Sayce Island1
Tennyson Lawn2
Tropical Bed2
Upper Fern Gully Bed1
Western Lawn1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Embankment Lawn Picnic Point Lawn Lake View Shelter Bed Picnic Point Bed Eastern Lawn Picnic Point Lawn Phoenix Lawn Phoenix Lawn Tennyson Lawn Hopetoun Lawn Palm Lawn Princes Lawn Palm Lawn Eastern Lawn Upper Fern Gully Bed Long Island Long Island Picnic Point Bed California Lawn California Garden Cacti & Succulent Group Grey Garden(North) Backwater Bed Fountain Island Fountain Island Dog Flat Lawn Palm Group Eastern Lawn Dallachy Island Guerard Island Picnic Point Bed Dallachy Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Central Lake Bed Long Island Long Island Sayce Island Guerard Island Guerard Island Guerard Island Plant Craft Cottage Tropical Bed Tropical Bed Western Lawn Guilfoyle Lawn Eastern Lawn Pinus radiata Bed Tennyson Lawn Dog Flat Lawn Lakeside Lawn Eastern Lawn Round Eastern Bed C Gate Lawn Phoenix Lawn
 
Page rendered in 0.1440 seconds