Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Alpinia zerumbet
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Zingiberaceae
Scientific Name:Alpinia zerumbet
Common Name:Shell Ginger
Origin / Distribution:South Asia Southeast Asia China
 
 

Where to see Alpinia zerumbet growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 44 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Alpinia zerumbet at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Actinidia Bed1
Alnus Bed4
Central Lake Bed1
Eucalyptus saligna Bed5
Evolutionary Bed1
Fern Gully1
Gathering Bed8
Government House Bed1
Grass Bed2
Guilfoyle Medicinal Bed3
 
LocationNo. Plants
New Caledonia Collection1
Non Public Area3
North American Woodland Bed4
Picnic Point Bed1
Princes Lawn Bed1
Rainforest Ruin Bed2
Separation Tree Bed1
Tilia Bed2
Tropical Bed2
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Alnus Bed New Caledonia Collection Picnic Point Bed Tilia Bed North American Woodland Bed North American Woodland Bed North American Woodland Bed Princes Lawn Bed Tropical Bed Fern Gully Tropical Bed Tilia Bed Alnus Bed Separation Tree Bed Central Lake Bed Alnus Bed Grass Bed Grass Bed Evolutionary Bed Actinidia Bed Alnus Bed North American Woodland Bed Government House Bed Eucalyptus saligna Bed Eucalyptus saligna Bed Eucalyptus saligna Bed Eucalyptus saligna Bed Eucalyptus saligna Bed Guilfoyle Medicinal Bed Guilfoyle Medicinal Bed Guilfoyle Medicinal Bed Gathering Bed Gathering Bed Gathering Bed Gathering Bed Gathering Bed Gathering Bed Gathering Bed Gathering Bed Rainforest Ruin Bed Rainforest Ruin Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1479 seconds