Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Microlaena stipoides
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Poaceae
Scientific Name:Microlaena stipoides
Common Name:Weeping Grass
Origin / Distribution:Vic NSW Qld SA WA Tas PNG
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Microlaena stipoides growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 36 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Microlaena stipoides at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Australian Forest Walk1
Backwater Bed1
Cockatoo Bed2
Drinking Fountain Bed1
Grassy Mound West6
 
LocationNo. Plants
Hopetoun Lawn2
Indigenous Grassland4
Lions Head Lawn1
Long Island8
Lower Yarra River Habitat10
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Grassy Mound West Grassy Mound West Grassy Mound West Grassy Mound West Grassy Mound West Grassy Mound West Lions Head Lawn Indigenous Grassland Indigenous Grassland Indigenous Grassland Indigenous Grassland Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Australian Forest Walk Cockatoo Bed Cockatoo Bed Hopetoun Lawn Hopetoun Lawn Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Drinking Fountain Bed Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Backwater Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1553 seconds