Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Alisma plantago-aquatica
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Alismataceae
Scientific Name:Alisma plantago-aquatica
Common Name:Water Plantain
Origin / Distribution:Vic NSW Qld SA Tas Asia Europe Africa
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Alisma plantago-aquatica growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 22 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Alisma plantago-aquatica at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
A Gate Wetland1
Backwater FTW1
Dog Flat FTW1
Drinking Fountain Bed2
Eel Bridge FTW1
Ellis Stones Rockery1
Long Island7
 
LocationNo. Plants
Long Island FTW1
Lower Yarra River Habitat1
Nymphaea Lake Wetland1
Phoenix Point FTW1
Pond2
Taxodium Bridge Bed1
Taxodium Point FTW1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Ellis Stones Rockery Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Pond Pond Drinking Fountain Bed Drinking Fountain Bed Long Island Taxodium Bridge Bed Lower Yarra River Habitat A Gate Wetland Nymphaea Lake Wetland Taxodium Point FTW Phoenix Point FTW Backwater FTW Long Island FTW Dog Flat FTW Eel Bridge FTW
 
Page rendered in 0.2020 seconds