Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Ficus macrophylla subsp. macrophylla
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Moraceae
Scientific Name:Ficus macrophylla subsp. macrophylla
Common Name:Moreton Bay Fig
Origin / Distribution:New South Wales Queensland
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Ficus macrophylla subsp. macrophylla growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 40 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Ficus macrophylla subsp. macrophylla at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Araucaria Bed1
Australian Forest Walk1
Backwater Bed1
Bell Shed Bed2
Brachychiton Bed1
Cacti & Succulent Group1
Conifer Bed1
Cussonia Bed1
Divaricating Shrub Bed1
Eastern Lawn2
Eastern Lodge Bed1
Eel Bridge Bed1
Fern Gully8
Ficus Bed1
Ficus Rockery1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Grotto Bed1
Indigenous Grassland1
Northern Border Bed1
Observatory Lodge1
Pinus radiata Bed1
Pyrus calleryana Bed1
Rhododendron Bed1
Ridoutt Island1
Tilia Bed1
Tropical Bed1
Upper Fern Gully Bed3
Western Border Bed1
Willow Bed1
Winter Garden Bed1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Eastern Lawn Eastern Lawn Ficus Bed Australian Forest Walk Upper Fern Gully Bed Upper Fern Gully Bed Fern Gully Cussonia Bed Western Border Bed Backwater Bed Fern Gully Conifer Bed Winter Garden Bed Pyrus calleryana Bed Ficus Rockery Araucaria Bed Grotto Bed Cacti & Succulent Group Willow Bed Bell Shed Bed Tilia Bed Brachychiton Bed Pinus radiata Bed Rhododendron Bed Eel Bridge Bed Ridoutt Island Eastern Lodge Bed Tropical Bed Bell Shed Bed Fern Gully Fern Gully Upper Fern Gully Bed Fern Gully Fern Gully Fern Gully Northern Border Bed Observatory Lodge Fern Gully Indigenous Grassland Divaricating Shrub Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1510 seconds