Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Encephalartos altensteinii
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Zamiaceae
Scientific Name:Encephalartos altensteinii
Common Name:Bread Tree
Origin / Distribution:South Africa
 Rare and Endangered Exotic
 
 

Where to see Encephalartos altensteinii growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 14 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Encephalartos altensteinii at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
African Tunnel Bed1
Aloe Bed1
Cassine Bed1
Cycad Collection2
Eucalyptus saligna Bed2
Government House Bed1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Non Public Area1
Queen Palm Bed1
Rockery Bed1
Southwest Pacific Island Collection1
Species Rose Collection1
Tennyson Lawn1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Aloe Bed African Tunnel Bed Rockery Bed Cycad Collection Government House Bed Queen Palm Bed Species Rose Collection Cycad Collection Tennyson Lawn Cassine Bed Eucalyptus saligna Bed Eucalyptus saligna Bed Southwest Pacific Island Collection
 
Page rendered in 0.1009 seconds