Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Colocasia esculenta 'Fontanesii'
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Araceae
Scientific Name:Colocasia esculenta 'Fontanesii'
Common Name:Violet-stemmed Taro
Origin / Distribution:Garden Origin
 
 

Where to see Colocasia esculenta 'Fontanesii' growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 67 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Colocasia esculenta 'Fontanesii' at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Back of House Bed2
Bamboo Bed1
Dallachy Island2
Draceana Bed2
Eel Bridge Bed1
Eucalyptus maculata Bed8
Ficus Bed3
Guerard Island3
Guilfoyle's Volcano Bed3
Ilex Bed2
Non Public Area3
 
LocationNo. Plants
Non Public Area4
North American Woodland Bed1
Northern Border Bed3
Nymphaea Lake Wetland2
Perennial Border19
Rhododendron Bed2
Sayce Island1
Tropical Bed1
Western Border Bed3
William Tell Bed1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Eel Bridge Bed Ficus Bed Ficus Bed Ficus Bed Dallachy Island Dallachy Island Northern Border Bed Northern Border Bed Northern Border Bed Rhododendron Bed Rhododendron Bed Guerard Island Guerard Island Guerard Island Ilex Bed Ilex Bed Guilfoyle's Volcano Bed Guilfoyle's Volcano Bed Guilfoyle's Volcano Bed Sayce Island William Tell Bed Back of House Bed Back of House Bed Nymphaea Lake Wetland Nymphaea Lake Wetland Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Western Border Bed Western Border Bed Western Border Bed Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border Perennial Border North American Woodland Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Draceana Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Tropical Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Draceana Bed Bamboo Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1718 seconds