Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Carex appressa
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Cyperaceae
Scientific Name:Carex appressa
Common Name:Tall Sedge
Origin / Distribution:Vic NSW Qld SA WA Tas New Zealand New Guinea New Caledonia
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Carex appressa growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 56 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Carex appressa at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Australian Forest Walk1
Backwater Bed3
Backwater Wetland1
Baker Island8
Bamboo Bed1
Bell Shed Bed6
Coprosma Bed1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Divaricating Shrub Bed3
Long Island16
Ornamental Lake2
Phormium Bed1
Southwest Pacific Island Collection7
Taxodium Bridge Bed2
Wetland Margin4
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Baker Island Baker Island Baker Island Baker Island Baker Island Baker Island Baker Island Baker Island Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Backwater Bed Ornamental Lake Ornamental Lake Taxodium Bridge Bed Taxodium Bridge Bed Australian Forest Walk Southwest Pacific Island Collection Southwest Pacific Island Collection Southwest Pacific Island Collection Southwest Pacific Island Collection Southwest Pacific Island Collection Southwest Pacific Island Collection Southwest Pacific Island Collection Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Coprosma Bed Phormium Bed Backwater Bed Backwater Bed Bamboo Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Backwater Wetland Long Island Long Island Bell Shed Bed Bell Shed Bed Bell Shed Bed Long Island Long Island Long Island Bell Shed Bed Bell Shed Bed Bell Shed Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1391 seconds