Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Camellia sinensis
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Theaceae
Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis
Common Name:Tea
Origin / Distribution:China Japan Taiwan Vietnam
 
 

Where to see Camellia sinensis growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 3 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Camellia sinensis at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Ficus Bed1
Nursery Camphor Laurel Bed1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Southern China Collection1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Nursery Camphor Laurel Bed Southern China Collection Ficus Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1745 seconds