Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Alpinia caerulea
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Zingiberaceae
Scientific Name:Alpinia caerulea
Common Name:Native Ginger
Origin / Distribution:New South Wales Queensland
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Alpinia caerulea growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 35 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Alpinia caerulea at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Australian Bed1
Australian Forest Walk23
Eucalyptus maculata Bed4
Grass Bed1
Liriodendron Bed1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Nursery Camphor Laurel Bed2
Queensland Bed1
Touchwood Bed1
Tropical Bed1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Tropical Bed Nursery Camphor Laurel Bed Nursery Camphor Laurel Bed Liriodendron Bed Australian Forest Walk Touchwood Bed Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Grass Bed Australian Bed Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Queensland Bed Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed Eucalyptus maculata Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1633 seconds