Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Acacia melanoxylon
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Mimosaceae
Scientific Name:Acacia melanoxylon
Common Name:Blackwood
Origin / Distribution:Victoria New South Wales Queensland South Australia Tasmania
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Acacia melanoxylon growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 29 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Acacia melanoxylon at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Australian Bed2
Australian Forest Walk11
Backwater Bed3
Central Lawn1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Long Island5
Lower Yarra River Habitat5
Rainforest Ruin Bed2
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Bed Australian Bed Australian Forest Walk Lower Yarra River Habitat Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Australian Forest Walk Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Lower Yarra River Habitat Central Lawn Rainforest Ruin Bed Rainforest Ruin Bed Long Island Long Island Long Island Backwater Bed Backwater Bed Backwater Bed Long Island Long Island Lower Yarra River Habitat
 
Page rendered in 0.2471 seconds