Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Banksia marginata
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Proteaceae
Scientific Name:Banksia marginata
Common Name:Silver Banksia
Origin / Distribution:Victoria New South Wales South Australia Tasmania
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Banksia marginata growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 21 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Banksia marginata at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Long Island12
Non Public Area1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Wetland Margin7
Yunnan Oak Bed1
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Long Island Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Wetland Margin Long Island Long Island Long Island Yunnan Oak Bed Long Island Long Island Long Island
 
Page rendered in 0.1288 seconds