Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Cyathea medullaris
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Cyatheaceae
Scientific Name:Cyathea medullaris
Common Name:Black Tree Fern
Origin / Distribution:New Zealand Fiji
 
 

Where to see Cyathea medullaris growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 26 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Cyathea medullaris at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Backwater Bed3
Dallachy Island3
Divaricating Shrub Bed4
Eucalyptus maculata Bed1
Fern Gully2
 
LocationNo. Plants
Fountain Island3
Guilfoyle Line Bed1
Northern Border Bed1
Podocarpus Bed3
Upper Fern Gully Bed5
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Divaricating Shrub Bed Upper Fern Gully Bed Upper Fern Gully Bed Fern Gully Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Divaricating Shrub Bed Northern Border Bed Dallachy Island Dallachy Island Backwater Bed Backwater Bed Dallachy Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Fountain Island Backwater Bed Fern Gully Eucalyptus maculata Bed Upper Fern Gully Bed Upper Fern Gully Bed Upper Fern Gully Bed Podocarpus Bed Podocarpus Bed Guilfoyle Line Bed Podocarpus Bed
 
Page rendered in 5.2557 seconds