Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Xanthorrhoea australis
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Xanthorrhoeaceae
Scientific Name:Xanthorrhoea australis
Common Name:Grass Tree
Origin / Distribution:Victoria New South Wales South Australia Tasmania
 Australian Native
 
 

Where to see Xanthorrhoea australis growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 19 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Xanthorrhoea australis at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
Araucaria Bed1
Australian Bed1
Cacti & Succulent Group2
Grass Bed3
 
LocationNo. Plants
Grey Garden(North)1
Observatory Cafe Bed6
Observatory House Bed2
Visitor's Centre Bed3
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
Australian Bed Grass Bed Grass Bed Cacti & Succulent Group Cacti & Succulent Group Visitor's Centre Bed Visitor's Centre Bed Visitor's Centre Bed Grass Bed Observatory Cafe Bed Observatory Cafe Bed Observatory Cafe Bed Observatory Cafe Bed Observatory Cafe Bed Observatory Cafe Bed Grey Garden(North) Araucaria Bed Observatory House Bed Observatory House Bed
 
Page rendered in 0.1033 seconds