Royal Botanic
Gardens Melbourne Logo
Search Again

Washingtonia filifera
at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

 

Plant Information

Family:Arecaceae
Scientific Name:Washingtonia filifera
Common Name:California Fan Palm
Origin / Distribution:Southwestern USA Northwestern Mexico
 Rare and Endangered Exotic
 
 

Where to see Washingtonia filifera growing at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

There are 15 plants growing in the gardens.

location(s) of Washingtonia filifera at the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
 
 
LocationNo. Plants
African Tunnel Bed1
California Garden3
Cassine Bed1
Central Lawn3
Cussonia Bed1
 
LocationNo. Plants
Eastern Lawn1
Herbarium Bed2
Palm Group1
Palm Lawn2
 
Note: Only publicly accessible locations are mapped.
 
African Tunnel Bed Palm Lawn Central Lawn Palm Group Eastern Lawn Palm Lawn Cussonia Bed Central Lawn Central Lawn Cassine Bed California Garden California Garden Herbarium Bed Herbarium Bed California Garden
 
Page rendered in 0.1674 seconds